WSSEF 2019 Special Awards

Award
American Chemical Society – Puget Sound Section
1st Place Somasundaram, S.
2nd Place Acheson, K.
Honorable Mention Calvillo, A.
American Industrial Hygiene Association – American Industrial Hygiene Association Award
Aftab, A.
Thiessen, A.
Short, A.
Mohammed, S.
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics PNW Award of Excellence
Stanley, T.
Saunders, B.
Lee, M.
Devanathan, N.
Wiederspohn, E.
American Meterological Society – Outstanding Achievement in the Atmospheric Sciences
Li, A.
Li, R.
Crenshaw, K.
Silva, L.
American Psychological Association – Achievement in Research in Psychological Science
Teichner, M.
Wharton, C.
Miller, M.
Animal Sciences Research
Grade 7 – 8 Brumley, A.
Grade 9 – 12 Olson, V.
ASM Materials Education Foundation
Somasundaram, S.
Association for Women Geoscientists National Award for Geoscience Excellence
Nguyen, K.
Prom, A.
Shafer, M.
Baymont Inn & Suites, Bremerton – Adventures in Science Award
Grade 1 Danielson, S.
Grade 2 Imran, M.
Grade 3 Lowe, B.
Grade 4 Choudhury, P.
Grade 5 Bartels, M.
Grade 6 Flynn, T.
Grade 7 Newton, B.
Grade 8 Coons, K.
Grade 9 Bassi, G.
Straight, L.
Grade 10 Villegas, P.
Grade 11 Carter, N.
Poe, D.
Lawrence, P.
Grade 12 McNees, T.
Maxwell, B.
Bonneville Power Administration First Place Award for Grades 1 – 6
 
Mangipudi, V.
Bonneville Power Administration First Place Award for Grades 7 – 8
Imran, M.
Bonneville Power Administration First Place Award for Grades 9-12
Magbuhat, S.
Damiano, S.
Hofback, I.
Bonneville Power Administration Achieve Award – Tour of Plant
Nguyen, K.
Anthony, D.
Uriti, M.
Imran, M.
Upadhyay, K.
Hanay, S.
Miller, I.
Coons, K.
Inman, S.
Svs, V.
Ly, A.
Naik, D.
Bernard, D.
Smithson, P.
Imran, A.
Imran, M.
Zeeshan, F.
Zeeshan, M.
Bickett III, E.
Reddy, V.
Gruian, C.
Verma, A.
Ravi, S.
Nune, N.
Vijayamanivannan, N.
Lam, L.
Haueisen, I.
Ramanathan, H.
Choudhury, P.
Hoyner, C.
Bremerton Council PTSA Award
Musuvathi, A.
Alexander, M.
Kumar, A.
Marrapu, S.
Venkatakrishnan, S.
Hann, L.
Broadcom MASTERS  Award
Schulz, E.
Hiatt, N.
Mohondro, M.
Zito, B.
Kovis, P.
Dockendorff, N.
Gottlieb, M.
Chintapatla, A.
Blair, C.
Winston, C.
Kumar, N.
Uriti, M.
Li, R.
Khandekar, T.
Upadhyay, K.
Abe, A.
Bruno, A.
Bhatia, S.
Anderson, B.
Viada, K.
Hanay, S.
Svs, V.
Somji, M.
Gotthold, E.
Ghirardo, M.
Singh, A.
Kaiser, E.
Sikaria, M.
Gruian, C.
Verma, A.
Gupta, S.
Nune, N.
King, A.
Central Valley Garden Club – Outstanding Project Award
Grade 1 – 3 Marrapu, S.
Imran, A.
Imran, M.
Lam, L.
Hoyner, C.
Grade 4 – 6 Marrapu, S.
Zeeshan, M.
Mangipudi, V.
Nune, N.
Choudhury, P.
Darmon Ghanbari Excellence in the Chemical Sciences Award
Gotthold, Z.
Fulton, M.
Do Real Things Award of Excellence
Repalle, V.
Khajehpour, M.
Timple, S.
Subert, M.
Murthy, A.
Fulton, M.
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Scholarship
Devanathan, N.
Ferguson, C.
Bordman, I.
Hawkins, A.
Environmental Science Research Award
Grade 7 – 8 Viada, K.
Grade 9 – 12 Mangipudi, M.
GENIUS Olympiad – International Project Fair on the Environment
Bontha, N.
Bordman, I.
Hawkins, A.
Graphic Design Award
Grade 1 – 6 Imran, M.
Grade 7 – 8 Brouns, E.
Grade 9 – 12 Villegas, P.
Harrison Medical Center Biomedical Engineering Award
Hillier, M.
Harrison Medical Center Biomedical and Health Sciences Award
Iyer, A.
Health and Fitness Award in Grades 1 – 6
Grade 1 – 6 Grewal, M.
Health and Fitness Award in Grades 1 – 6
Grade 1 – 6 Yoon, S.
Health and Fitness Award in Grades 7 – 8
Grade 7 – 8 Hiatt, N.
Institute of Electrical Electronic Engineering (Seattle Section) Computer Science Award
Bandari, A.
Institute of Electrical Electronic Engineering (Seattle Section) Electrotechnology Award
Murthy, A.
Institute of Electrical Electronic Engineering (Seattle Section) Rising Star Award
Grade 4 – 6 Kilk, J.
Institute of Electrical Electronic Engineering (Seattle Section) Rising Star Award
Grade 7 – 8 Khandekar, T.
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award
Mous, A.
Keta Legacy Foundation Environmental Stewardship Award
Grade 1 – 6 Mangipudi, V.
Grade 7 – 8 Fajardo, E.
Grade 9 – 12 Garcia, F.
Lemelson  Foundation Early Inventor Prize in Grade 6
Ly, A.
Margaret I Lugg Young Explorer Award
Hazel, Z.
Imran, M.
Kuntulu, P.
Verma, A.
Kilk, J.
Nguyen, J.
Lowe, B.
Reddy, V.
Dhamodharan, S.
Mangipudi, V.
Gruian, C.
Krovvidi, A.
Balla, A.
Sardenberg, T.
Fredric, A.
Motkuri, A.
Nune, R.
Marrapu, S.
Larsen, E.
Friedman, J.
Brown, E.
Hawkins, M.
Nevarez, A.
King, A.
Marine Sciences Outstanding Research  Award
Grade 7 – 8 Viada, K.
Grade 9 – 12 Reisman, M.
Medicine and Health Award
Grade 1 – 3 Velmurugan, K.
Grade 4 – 6 Venkatesh, A.
Grade 7 – 8 Brouns, E.
Mildred and Mirko Misic Memorial Awards
Rajmohan, K.
Imran, A.
Imran, M.
Zeeshan, F.
Zeeshan, M.
Verma, A.
Cavill, T.
Dhamodharan, S.
Mangipudi, V.
Maikala, S.
Gruian, C.
Verma, A.
Gupta, S.
Motkuri, A.
Chandra, S.
Keller, N.
Kandaswamy, S.
Choudhury, P.
Hall, R.
Friedman, A.
Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Award
Ye, C.
Elango, E.
Museum of Flight – Sights of Flight Award
Grade 1 – 6 Stephens-Smith, G.
Verma, A.
Vijayamanivannan, N.
Charron, J.
Grade 7 – 12 Baines, A.
Villegas, P.
Coons, K.
Montelongo, J.
NASA Earth System Science Award
Jain, R.
Samavedi, S.
Navy League of the US Bremerton/Olympic Peninsula Council STEM Award
Grade 1 – 3 Zeeshan, F.
Keller, N.
Grade 4 – 6 Milton, C.
Kumar, A.
Grade 7 – 8 Simpson, I.
Bruno, A.
Grade 9 – 12 Lui, G.
Nayyar, I.
NOAA – Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award
Li, A.
Wick, S.
Muhuthan, V.
Norman E. Borlaug Excellence in Sustainability Award
Grade 9 Montelongo, J.
Grade 10 Garcia, F.
Grade 11 Shende, S.
Sridhar, V.
Grade 12 Shafer, M.
Office of Naval Research – Naval Science Award Junior Division
Winston, C.
Kumar, N.
Bruno, A.
Custodio, J.
Office of Naval Research – Naval Science Award Senior Division
Dalia, N.
Vijay, S.
Gotthold, Z.
Sansgiri, M.
Ohio Wesleyen University – Outstanding Achievement in Science Scholarship
Bontha, N.
Saxena, E.
Jain, R.
Samavedi, S.
Suraci, C.
Hynek, K.
Lofrese, J.
Hillier, M.
Vijay, S.
Olson, V.
Ho, A.
Vo, K.
Pruzhanskaya. Y.
Calmidi, M.
Stevens, T.
Wang, M.
Iyer, A.
Acheson, K.
Denton, A.
Gupta, N.
Olympic College – Excellence in STEM Award
Grade 7 Khandekar, T.
Grade 8 Bruno, A.
Grade 9 Allena, N.
Grade 10 Garcia, F.
Grade 11 Reisman, M.
Grade 12 Shafer, M.
Origami Math and Science Award
Zeeshan, F.
Gotthold, E.
Musuvathi, A.
Alexander, M.
Qin, L.
Pacific Science Center – Projects of Merit
Grade 1 – 6 Zeeshan, M.
Gotthold, E.
Verma, A.
Flynn, T.
Cavill, T.
Mangipudi, V.
Gruian, C.
Kandaswamy, S.
Hall, R.
Friedman, A.
Grade 7 – 8 Kumar, N.
Li, R.
Khandekar, T.
Bhatia, S.
Viada, K.
Grade 9 – 12 Bontha, N.
Saxena, E.
Jain, R.
Samavedi, S.
Hillier, M.
Vijay, S.
Olson, V.
Calmidi, M.
Iyer, A.
Gupta, N.
Plant Sciences Achievement Award
Grade 7 – 8 Anderson, B.
Grade 9 – 12 Calmidi, M.
 
 
PNW Chapter – Assn for Women Geoscientists – Outstanding Research in the Geosciences
1st Place Goodnough, E.
2nd Place Pelfrey, D.
Puget Sound Institute of Food Technologists Award
Grade 1 – 6 Zeeshan, F.
Grade 7 – 8 Hiatt, N.
Grade 9 – 12 Calmidi, M.
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
Shinohara, G.
Somasundaram, S.
Robert M. Lugg M.D. – Exceptional Merit Award for Medicine and Health Sciences
Venkatesh, A.
Seattle Pacific University – Scholarship
Bontha, N.
Olson, V.
Calmidi, M.
Sigma Xi Award
Bandari, A.
Statistical Thinking Award
Denton, A.
The Evergreen State College – One Year Scholarship
Iyer, A.
The Evergreen State College – One Quarter Scholarship
Saxena, E.
Jain, R.
Vijay, S.
The International Society for Optics and Photonics (SPIE) Award
1st Place Wu, C.
2nd Place Murthy, A.
3rd Place Starratt, G.
3rd Place McOmie, J.
The Lisbon Group, LLC – Young Minds with Power and Energy
Grade 1 – 6 Imran, A.
Zeeshan, F.
Verma, A.
Vijayamanivannan, N.
Ramanathan, H.
Grade 7 – 12 Li, D.
Universal Quality Control Award for Excellence in the Physical Sciences and Engineering
Hyun, D.
US Air Force Award
Starratt, G.
McOmie, J.
Stanley, T.
Saunders, B.
Lee, M.
Ferguson, C.
Baines, A.
US Army Award for Biomedical Sciences
1st Place Beraki, S.
Mehta, S.
Pham, E.
Deol, J.
Mwizerwa, M.
Sansgiri, M.
Sekhon, P.
Shinde, R.
US Army Award for Engineering, Math & Computer Sciences
1st Place Devanathan, N.
Chung, J.
Narula, R.
Narula, R.
Krishnan, S.
Bassi, G.
Straight, L.
Mohammed, S.
US Army Award for Life Sciences – First Place
1st Place Aftab, A.
Williams, A.
Rude, A.
Kommareddy, M.
Elango, E.
Itagaki, T.
Milovanovic, M.
Chelan, D.
US Army Award for Physical Sciences
1st Place Chea, R.
1st Place Pittman-Kidd, D.
1st Place Bonilla, T.
Ung, A.
Lemas, L.
Dolan, K.
Martin, A.
Kim, N.
Ghidali, E.
Thomas, E.
Ho, A.
Vo, K.
Pruzhanskaya. Y.
US Metric Association Award
Aftab, A.
Ceniceros, I.
USDA Forest Service Pacific NW Research Stations Award
Grade 1 – 6 Mangipudi, V.
Grade 7 – 8 Anderson, B.
Grade 9 – 12 Olson, V.
Voiland College of Engineering and Architecture at Washington State University Scholarship
Stevens, T.
Wang, M.
Washington National Guard Scientific Achievement Award
Grade 1 – 6 Kilk, J.
Grade 7 – 12 Reisman, M.
Washington Society of Professional Soil Scientists – Best Presentation Relating to Soil Science
Cossette, E.
Goodnough, E.
Washington State Association of Fire Marshals – Fire Science & Safety Award
Grade 1 – 6 Bernard, D.
Smithson, P.
Grade 7 – 12 Lee, A.
Washington State Dental Association Oral Health Award
Grade 1 – 6 Ghirardo, M.
Grade 7 – 8 Newton, B.
Grade 9 – 12 Merritt, H.
Washington State University – College of Arts and Sciences Scholarship
Olson, V.
Calmidi, M.
Water Environment Federation – US Regional Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Kim, A.
Gruian, A.
Samavedi, S.
Mangipudi, M.
Schlosser, H.
Flores, S.
Water Purveyors Association of Kitsap (WaterPak) -Water Quality & Conservation Award
Grade 1 – 6 Zeeshan, M.
Grade 7 – 12 Bhatia, S.
Whitman College Scholarship
Bontha, N.
Hillier, M.
Wolfram Mathematica Software Award
Ram, R.
Stanley, T.
Saunders, B.
Lee, M.
Ye, C.
Dhulipalla, S.
Mahan, S.
Hucke, E.
Bontha, N.
Saxena, E.
Jain, R.
Samavedi, S.
Devanathan, N.
Chea, R.
Pittman-Kidd, D.
Bonilla, T.
Suraci, C.
Hynek, K.
Lofrese, J.
Hillier, M.
Lui, G.
Shafer, M.
Boss, N.
Nallamalli, S.
Vijay, S.
Olson, V.
Ho, A.
Vo, K.
Pruzhanskaya. Y.
Calmidi, M.
Srikanth, R.
Stevens, T.
Wang, M.
Alwan, R.
Ghelani, A.
Berger, E.
Messina, M.
Netz, E.
Iyer, A.
Acheson, K.
Shende, S.
Sridhar, V.
Denton, A.
Gupta, N.
Yale Science & Engineering Association – Outstanding Exhibit
Bandari, A.